This is a past event. Registration is closed. View other Swedish Chamber of Commerce Singapore events.

When

Wednesday, October 21, 2020 (8:30 AM - 9:30 AM)

Add to Calendar

Event Details

We are delighted to have SwedCham's Gold Sponsor Rajah & Tannjoining us on 21 October to help us understand how Singapore's proposed amendments to the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) will affect your organisation.


Singapore's Ministry of Communications and Information and the Personal Data Protection Commission have proposed significant updates to Singapore's Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) to help ensure it remains in-step with technological advances and developments in global data protection legislation. The proposed amendments are anticipated to be debated and passed by Parliament by Q4 2020.


The proposed amendments will fundamentally change the landscape of how businesses handle data in Singapore and deal with potential breach scenarios. Organisations face increased costs and regulatory exposure, with the increased obligations having the potential to occupy significant resources in organisations and potentially affecting the balance sheet adversely in light of a breach event materialising. On the other hand, organisations that can effectively leverage on and adapt to the regulatory changes will be able to boost consumer trust and gain a competitive edge.


Among other things, the Draft Bill proposes the following amendments to the PDPA:

  • Introduction of mandatory breach notification;
  • Introduction of offences concerning the egregious mishandling of personal data;
  • Inclusion of the legitimate interest and business improvement exceptions as alternate bases for the processing of personal data;
  • Introduction of a new data portability obligation; and
  • Enhanced financial penalties for breaches.


This webinar will walk participants through the upcoming amendments and share practical insights on what these changes will entail for organisations.


NB: Log-in details for the webinar will be sent to registered participants prior to the event.

Speakers

  • Rajesh Sreenivasan (Head, Technology, Media & Telecommunications Rajah & Tann Singapore, Director, Rajah & Tann Technologies)

    Rajesh Sreenivasan

    Head, Technology, Media & Telecommunications Rajah & Tann Singapore, Director, Rajah & Tann Technologies

  • Wong Onn Chee (CEO, Rajah & Tann Cybersecurity Technical Director, Rajah & Tann Technologies)

    Wong Onn Chee

    CEO, Rajah & Tann Cybersecurity Technical Director, Rajah & Tann Technologies

  • Lionel Tan (Partner, Technology, Media & Telecommunications Rajah & Tann Singapore)

    Lionel Tan

    Partner, Technology, Media & Telecommunications Rajah & Tann Singapore

Menu